Direct Contact:  sofiasrm@yahoo.com

Awards and Nominations


 

         BEST ACTRESS (Win) @ Short-film DARK | ANGEL "Anjo | Negro", The Zone International Film Festival

         2015, Houston USA

         Nominated for BEST ACTRESS @ Short-film DARK | ANGEL "Anjo | Negro", CinEuphoria Awards 2015;

  • Nominated for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS @ Feature-film ALÉM DE TI; CinEuphoria Awards 2013;

  • Nominated for BEST ACTRESS @ Short-film FAMINTO, CinEuphoria Awards 2012;
  • Augusta Award for BEST ACTRESS (Win),
    8th BRAGACINE - International Independent Film Festival of Braga 2010

Film

Feature-Film E O DIABO CRIOU A MULHER           Lara (Lead)                                  Sétima P'Arte/Bruno Cristovão

Feature-Film O QUE OS OLHOS NÃO VÊEM  Teresa (Co-Lead)                                                           Pedro Horta

Feature-Film DESPERTAR                                  Doctor (Co-Lead)                   Digital Theory/Bernardo Fernandes

Feature-Film ALÉM DE TI                                     Sofia (Co-Lead)                               FURY N' DUST/João Marco

Feature-Film MUTANT BLAST                   Neighbour/Zombie    O Gato Culto/Fernando Alle and Mafalda Correia

Short-film / Music Video TUDO O QUE TEMOS         Woman (lead)                              Bamboo Films/Vasco Saraiva

Short-film SUCUBUS                                          Sucubus (lead)                                                              Pedro Horta

Short-film ANJO|NEGRO                                          Ana (lead)                                                            Pedro Horta

Short-film ÉVORA                                                        Sofia (Lead)                    Señor Paraguas/Mark John Ostrowski

Short-Film FAMINTO                                         Raquel (Lead)           Paradoxon Produções/Hernâni Duarte Maria      

Short-Film DANCING IN THE STREETS             Actor (dancing creature)  MachteldPrice        

Short-Film TUDO O QUE TEMOS                                 Woman (Lead)                           Vasco Saraiva/Bamboo Films

Short-Film VIAJANTES                                                Ofélia (Co-Lead)                      Mário Mendes/Cine-reactor 24i

Short-Film SUCUBUS                                                   Sucubus (Lead)                                                      Pedro Horta

Short-film RENASCER                                                 Susana (Lead)                                                            Rui Jorge

Short-film JÁ NÃO HÁ PATINHOS                             Mafalda (Lead)                                        Universidade Lusófona

Short-film CALL CENTER B(W)ITCH                        Supervisor (Supporting)                Leonor Bettencourt Loureiro

Short-film BRINCAR AO FAZ DE CONTA                 Mother (Co-Lead)                                        Patrícia Nascimento

Short-Film VATAÇA                                                  Vataça (Co-Lead)                        Fósforo ACV/Miguel Vilhena

Short-film SPRAY                                                         Júlia Jones (Supporting)                        SWITCH/Vico Ughetto

Short-film OBSESSION                                                Bianca (Co-Lead)                     Seventh Kingdom/Hugo Conim

Short-film O CORAÇÃO VERMELHO                        TV Reporter (Supporting)                  Univ. Lusófona/Filipe Neto

Short-Film MUTTER - O RESGATE                            T23 (Supporting)                          Univ. Lusófona/Bruno Nobre

Short-Film A TELA                                                        Rita (Supporting)                                     Restart/João Botelho

Short-film DANCE OF DISPLEASURE Office Employee (Supporting)                  Melech Mechaya/António Rodrigues

Short-Film A CARTEIRA ROUBADA      Receptionist Sofia(Supporting)  Universidade Lusófona/Claudia Correia

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

          

Television

ONDE ESTÁ ELISA (TV Series)                                                                     Teacher (Featured)                               Plural Entertainment/Lourenço Melo           

THE WILLIAM FLUGLE TRAVEL ADVENTURES (TV Series)                       Claudia Rerosa                                              Will Clinger/Moshman Productions

NO DIA EM QUE MORREU SA CARNEIRO (Documentary - Fiction)     Secretary of the Minister of Defense (Supporting) Marginal Filmes/ Jose Carlos de Oliveira

PAI A FORÇA (TV series)                                                                                 Shop Employee (Featured)                        SP Televisao/Jorge Marecos Duarte

A OUTRA (Soap)                                                                                               Nurse Anabela (Featured)                                                     NBP/Nuno Franco

PEDRO E INES (TV Series)                                                                            Sister Augusta (Supporting)                                             Antinomia/Joao Cayatte

DEIXA-ME AMAR (Soap)                                                                                Real Estate Agent (Featured)                                                NBP/Jorge Carvalho

FLORIBELLA II (Soap)                                                                                     Mother (Featured)                                                                                TGS.A./Iva

NINGUEM COMO TU (Soap)                                                                         Laboratory Assistant (Featured)                                          NBP/André Cerqueira

TU E EU (Soap)                                                                                             Neighbour Ana (Featured)                                                    NBP/Jorge Humberto

MORANGOS COM ACUCAR (Soap)                                                            Nurse (Featured)                                                                    NBP/Hugo de Sousa

DEI-TE QUASE TUDO (Soap)                                                                      Nurse (Featured)                                                                       NBP/Carlos Neves

O CRIME NAO COMPENSA: Quem Ama Mata? (TV Series)                      Vera (Supporting)                                                        Ediberto Lima/Aloysyo Filho

O CRIME NAO COMPENSA: A Fa Assassina (TV Series)                          Secretary (Supporting)                                                 Ediberto Lima/Aloysyo Filho

O JOGO (TV Series)                                                                                      Secretary (Featured)                                                        Endemol/Lourenço Melo

OS LOBOS (Soap)                                                                                          Nurse Sara (Featured)                                                                                  NBP

Theater


PLAY ON! An Entertainment! - A Celebration of the 70 years of Estrela Hall Theater
Queen Of Portugal D. Maria I

Lisbon Players/ Jonathan Weightman


JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN - Henrik Ibsen
Ella Rentheim

Lisbon Players/ Suresh Nampuri


THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Gilbert & Sullivan
Isabel

Lisbon Players/ Jonathan Weightman


ROMEO & JULIET - William Shakespeare
Susan Montague/Principal Dancer (Juliet's friend)/Sister Joan

Lisbon Players/ Valerie Braddell & Norman MacCallum

 


SCENE FROM DOUBT - John Patrick Shanley

Mrs. Muller

John Frey Studio for Actors/ John Frey

 

ROPE - Patrick Hamilton

Mrs. Debenham

Lisbon Players/ Jennifer Maclelland and Susana Henriques

 

O GIGANTE VERDE - Manuel Grangeio Crespo

Gigante

Padrão dos Descobrimentos/ Maria Henrique (I.A.E. - Instituto de Artes do Espectáculo)

 

A PORTA OU ESTÁ ABERTA OU ESTÁ FECHADA - Alfred Mussed

Marquise

Padrão dos Descobrimentos/ Paulo Matos  (I.A.E. - Instituto de Artes do Espectáculo)

 

Performer Skills

  • Athletic Skills: Swimming, Cycling
  • Accents: Portuguese, Brazilian Portuguese, British, Italian, French, German, Spanish, American
  • Spoken Languages: Italian, Brazilian Portuguese, Portuguese, French, English, Spanish
  • Dance: Ballet, Tango, Modern, Salsa, Hip Hop, Tap, Jazz, Disco

Training


                                                Meisner Technique and Scene Study (2016 - May), with JOHN FREY- John Frey Studio for Actors;

                                                         .COACHING (2015 - March), with JOHN FREY - Master Class - John Frey Studio for Actors;

. MEISNER TECHNIQUE AND SCENE STUDY (2009/2010), with John Frey
1 year Acting Program - John Frey Studio for Actors;


Online Masterclass DUSTIN HOFFMAN TEACHES ACTING 2017


One week intensive workshop (2017 - February), with TOM TODOROFF (TT Acting Conservatory NYC/Act escola Atores);

 

                                                                                 

         LEE STRASBERG METHOD ACTING, with LOLA COHEN, 2015

      Act-Escola de Actores/Lee Strasberg Theater and Film Institute NYC    

 LEE STRASBERG METHOD, ACTOR'S STUDIO, with MICHAEL MARGOTTA 2001

Actor's Centre Rome and Act - Escola de Actores;

                                                                   


. TCHEKHOV TECHNIQUE, with LENARD PETIT, 2011 

Act - Escola de Actores/New York Tchekhov Acting Studio


.MUSICAL THEATER Workshop, with Sissi Martins, 2017

Act Escola de Atores

MUSICAL THEATERteachers: Paul Madden, José Arantes - Dance Spot, 7ª Posição;


 

. ACTING, SCREENWRITING AND DIRECTING with Director MATT CIMBER (2011)

Algarve University

     

. ACTING FOR CINEMA, teachers: ROBERT GOODMAN; MARIE BRAND

Restart and New York Film Academy; Act-Escola de Actores and Cours Florent;

 


. Workshop with the Casting Director Debbie McWilliams - How to Make a good self tape - 2016

and with the Casting Director Lucinda Syson - How to make a good showreel - 2016


.PIN UP STUDIO STYLING,

2010 - La Belle Bombshell Workshops;


.VISUAL THEATER, with JOHN MOWAT

Act - Escola de Actores;

 

. ACTING FOR TVwith ALOYSYO FILHO

Act - Escola de Actores;

 

. ACTING FOR CAMERA, teachers: NICOLAU BREYNER and JOÃO CAYATTE

Act - Escola de Actores;

 

. MOVEMENT, teacher: Jean-Paul Bucchieri, 2003

Act - Escola de Actores;

 

. VOICE AND SINGING, teachers: Guida de Palma (2017/2018);Luis Madureira and Manuel Brás da Costa

Act - Escola de Actores, Private Lessons;

 

ACTOR'S FORMATION COURSE2 years: (1996/1997) (1997/1998) - IAE - Instituto de Artes do Espectáculo


DANCE


  • JAZZ DANCE, teachers: Nuno Gomes, Vanda Gameiro, Colin Vieira, Ekoue Codjovi, Colin Sinclair, Julian Thomas, Carl Paris, Pedro Berdayres, Miguel Vilhena, Cristina Sales, José Arantes, Liliane Viegas,Peter Seinbald and Paula Careto - Pro-Dança, Escola de Dança Rui Horta, Lisbon  International Dance Workshop;
  • TAP DANCING, teachers: Marinela, Michel, Mónica Lapa, Lesley Lockery, Julian Thomas, Bruno Schiappa
  • TANGO, teachers: Solange Galvão and Alejandro Laguna; Guillermo and Elina 

 

  • STREET DANCE, Pacas - Sétima Posição;

 

  • HIP-HOP, Miguel Nunes (Xinês), David Azama, Diego Sacco - Lisbon International Dance Workshop, Jazzy Dance Academy, Keep Fit;

 

  • BALLET, teachers: Anatoli Grigoriev, Sofia Neuparth, Paula Fonseca - Lisbon International Dance Workshop, 7ªPosição, Escola de Dança Rui Horta;

 

  • FUNKY, teachers:  Natalie Wagner; Marco de Camilis - Lisbon International Dance Workshop, Act - Escola de Actores;

 

  • CONTEMPORARY BOOGIE JAZZ, teacher: Stuart Thomas - International Dance Summer Workshop - CCB;